What's new

Windows 7 - dvds no longer playing. I get a message about dvd regions.

jenn38

Contributor
Joined
Jun 26, 2017
Posts
25
Hello,

I tried to play a dvd earlier using kmplayer, and this is a dvd I've played before with no issues, and the dvd wouldn't play. I'd get a black screen. So, I tried to open the dvd in WMP, and I'd get a message saying that "Your system is set to DVD region 1. To play this dvd, set your system to region 1, 3, or 4." When I click ok, I get another window where I could change the region settings. It is set to region 1, I've never changed the region code since I've had the computer, and I have zero chnages left. (It's refurbished, btw. That's probably why I have zero changes left.) I tried a few more dvds, and none of them will play. I'd get a similar message with those dvds, except it'd say, "Your system is set to DVD region 1. To play this dvd, set your system to region 1."

I ran the troubleshooter I found in the control panel, and it detected no issues.

I've not changed anything on the computer, this just suddenly happened. I last played the same dvd about a week ago with no issues, so I don't understand what's happening.

I've included a couple of screenshots.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

capture-20180218-231413.jpgcapture-20180218-231453.jpg
 

Digerati

Forum Moderator, Hardware
Staff member
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Posts
3,768
Location
Nebraska, USA
Note this is a hardware issue, not Windows. It is the firmware in the drive that is saying no more changes are allowed. Why it suddenly changed is puzzling. I found this but not sure it will work since you are already at 0.
 

jenn38

Contributor
Joined
Jun 26, 2017
Posts
25
Thank you for your help, and apologies if I posted in the wrong forum.

I've never changed the region code, so I don't know why this is happening. It's always been set on region 1. What's bizarre is that it'll tell me my region is set on region 1, but to watch the dvd I need to set my dvd region to region 1. I know in the above example, it tells me to switch to 1, 3, or 4, but other dvds give me this result. .
 

Digerati

Forum Moderator, Hardware
Staff member
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Posts
3,768
Location
Nebraska, USA
What's bizarre is that it'll tell me my region is set on region 1, but to watch the dvd I need to set my dvd region to region 1.
When searching for a solution, I saw others complaining of the same odd messages. Their solution was to buy a new player. :( Fortunately, budget ones are just $20 at Walmart.

PS - I moved your thread to hardware.
 
Last edited:

jenn38

Contributor
Joined
Jun 26, 2017
Posts
25
Quick update: I purchased a new dvd drive and installed it, and everything is working correctly again. Thanks so much.

(Please mark this thread as solved.)
 
Top