What's new

[SOLVED] Samsung Magician stops WMI at Boot

dmccoy

BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
Joined
Nov 27, 2017
Messages
230
Test it for little while and see if it becomes any faster. The best method is to map the drives, printers, etc.
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
The best method is to map the drives, printers, etc.
The printer doesn't seem to be a problem since it is through the network wireless, it never shows up but is always available when printing becomes necessary.
As to "mapping" the drives, I'm not sure I know how to do that and am hoping that it isn't necessary.
At this point, it's still taking awhile to find the other computers but it does find them so far.
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
Well, I have been putting off "Mapping" because the last 2 days all the computers were showing up BUT today they all were showing up at first and then things changed this afternoon to only showing this 1 W10 computer on all computers under Network and none of the others.
Question:
When I map another computer, do I need to map each drive on that other computer separately? Ie, \\other computer\Q for the C drive and \\other computer\R for the D drive? How does it tell which drive I am looking for on that other computer when I use a random drive assignment for mapping?
Or should it look like this, Q\\other computer\C
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
When I map another computer, do I need to map each drive on that other computer separately? Ie, \\other computer\Q for the C drive and \\other computer\R for the D drive? How does it tell which drive I am looking for on that other computer when I use a random drive assignment for mapping?
Or should it look like this, Q\\other computer\C
If I map it this way Q\\other computer\users will I have access to both drives on that computer???
The reason I ask is that I mapped the computer (on this W10 computer) that has the shared folder this morning and used Q\\other computer\users and it gives me access to the shared folder.
 

dmccoy

BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
Joined
Nov 27, 2017
Messages
230
I am a little confused on your questions. I will try to help more.

When I map another computer, do I need to map each drive on that other computer separately? Ie, \\other computer\Q for the C drive and \\other computer\R for the D drive? How does it tell which drive I am looking for on that other computer when I use a random drive assignment for mapping?
Or should it look like this, Q\\other computer\C
You will be required to setup mapping on each computer. It is best practice to map the same shared folders or drives on all the computers and also use the same drive letters for each folder or drive you map a drive for on all your computers.

See Example:

I want to share user1 folder on computer named computer 1. \\computer1\user1\


  1. Setup share on user1 folder on computer1: \\computer1\user1
  2. Go to computer2
  3. Setup a mapped drive for U: for \\computer1\user1
  4. Go to computer3
  5. Setup a mapped drive for U: for \\computer1\user1
  6. Etc.
If I map it this way Q\\other computer\users will I have access to both drives on that computer???
I am not sure what you mean by both drives.

Hopefully this makes sense. Let me know if other questions or if you can explain what you want to share then I can offer more help. I think you will get the idea once you set it up and play with it a bit.
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
If I map it this way Q\\other computer\users will I have access to both drives on that computer???
What I mean by both drives is, will Q\\other computer\users allow me access to both C & D drives on the mapped computer or do I need to use Q\\other computer\C and then a separate R\\other computer\D?

I understand that I will have to map each computer for the other computers to allow access.
 

dmccoy

BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
Joined
Nov 27, 2017
Messages
230
Okay, No, for each drive you have to setup a separate share as you have shown.
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
Thanks for the confirmation.
I've got them all done and WOW what a list with C & D drives (luckily the laptop only has C :smile9:). It's a shame that Network Sharing has gone so far downhill that mapping has become necessary.

So back to the original thread topic, since I uninstalled Samsung Magician, I have no further problems at the moment but I'm debating on whether to install the newer version of Magician. I do like Magician because of firmware updates and you can "Optimize" to extend the life of the SSD.
Any thoughts??
 

dmccoy

BSOD Kernel Dump Analyst
Joined
Nov 27, 2017
Messages
230
Good to hear you got all your mapping setup. You must be sharing a lot to have so many mappings. Hopefully it works better for you.

As far as Samsung magician, I have several Samsung SSD and never use it. It is your choice, I just don’t see the need and prefer less unneeded utilities on my systems. If you want to continue using then I would disable the auto start option and only run periodically to check for firmware updates, check drive, etc.
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
If you want to continue using then I would disable the auto start option and only run periodically to check for firmware updates, check drive, etc.
Thanks, that's a good suggestion. I assume that I would need to use CCleaner to stop it from Auto Start (or at least that should work to stop it), either that or msconfig.

The reason I want all drives listed is that I keep copy's of "stuff" on different computers in the house in case of a failure on one of them, especially D drives.
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
I was just looking on my W10 machine (which has Magician installed) and Magician is not in Startup so evidently it doesn't start at bootup, only when clicked on.
 

Digerati

Forum Moderator, Hardware
Staff member
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
3,760
Location
Nebraska, USA
Programs do not have to be in your Startup folder to start with Windows. From within Magician, look through the options and preferences and see if start with Windows is enabled. Verify via task manager in Processes and Services.
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
Programs do not have to be in your Startup folder to start with Windows. From within Magician, look through the options and preferences and see if start with Windows is enabled. Verify via task manager in Processes and Services.
Your right, I could find no "Settings" for Magician so I closed it and right clicked on the icon and there was a window with 3 things. Open, Remove from Startup, and Exit, so I clicked on Remove from Startup and got a message that there would be no alarms for any problems with the drive.
 

Digerati

Forum Moderator, Hardware
Staff member
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
3,760
Location
Nebraska, USA
Are you expecting some? As noted before, Windows knows how to use SSDs. If you have not done so already, make sure Magician is truly gone (or fully disabled). Then do a "cold" reboot. By "cold" I mean to shut down Windows, then unplug the computer from the wall (or, if equipped, flip the master power switch on the back of your PSU to Off (0)). Wait 15 - 30 seconds, apply power and boot and use your computer normally. You should not see any difference in performance or see any errors.

Note the ATX Form Factor requires all ATX compliant power supplies provide +5Vsb standby voltages to several points on the motherboard when the computer is simply shutdown, but still plugged into the wall (and master switch, if present, is set to On (1)). When simply shutdown, the computer is not fully shutdown. It is just in one of several possible standby modes.

This +5Vsb voltage is used for many things, including keeping DDR4 data alive for faster boots, to support various "Wake on" features, to keep network settings alive and more - including making the PCs front panel power switch functional. A "cold" reboot ensures any settings and hooks that were being kept alive are released and reset during the next boot.
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
Are you expecting some?
Don't know the answer to that but at the time I uninstalled Magician the SSD had 1.8 TB written to it. Not sure of the life expectancy on the SSD. I do a monthly backup (clone) to another SSD though so it wouldn't be tooo catastrophic.
As to uninstalling Magician on the W7 machine, I used Programs & Features Uninstall so hopefully it is gone.
I use a UPS on each computer for power and shut the computers down at night and turn off the UPS for each computer so there is no power to them at night.
 

Digerati

Forum Moderator, Hardware
Staff member
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
3,760
Location
Nebraska, USA
Not sure of the life expectancy on the SSD.
Nobody can ever be sure of the life expectancy of any drive. But there's no reason to expect it will not last many many years.
I use a UPS on each computer
Good. I always recommend using a "good" UPS with AVR on every computer.

That said, I never shut off my UPS and just let my computers sleep at night. That way, they can do their scans and updating and other housekeeping while I sleep. 6 computers here and have been doing that since W7 came out in 2009 with no problems.
 

lumpy95

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 7, 2018
Messages
120
Location
Mojave Desert, CA
I had 2 threads going on the WMI problem, this one for my Win 7 computer and another one for my Win 10 computer (which I have marked solved) WMI Provider Host APPCRASH
Samsung Tech Support doesn't know why WMI & Magician will no longer work together, their only suggestion is to use Magician manually.
Today I installed Magician again on my Win 7 computer and selected "Remove from Startup" so I will see how it goes. If I still have problems, Magician is gone.
 
Top